Top 10 Highest Top Speed EVs of 2026

Ranked by manufacturer-quoted top speed

Top speed isn't something most EV owners ever chase, but it's a good proxy for how a car's gearing and motors are tuned. These are the highest top-speed EVs on sale in 2026.

Top speed Performance Autobahn
Models listed
10
Brands
4
Lowest
270 km/h
Highest
330 km/h
Average
293 km/h
Price distribution
$94,900–$208,675 (5) $208,675–$322,450 (2) $322,450–$436,225 (0) $436,225–$550,000 (1)
#1
Lucid Air Sapphire
Lucid Air Sapphire
Lucid · 2022 -
Range 687 km Power 908 kW Battery 114.9 kWh 0–100 30 s Price $250,000
Top speed
330 km/h
#2
Maserati GranTurismo Folgore
Maserati GranTurismo Folgore
Maserati · 2023 -
Range 455 km Power 560 kW Battery 83 kWh 0–100 50 s Price $198,200
Top speed
325 km/h
#3
Ferrari Luce
Ferrari Luce New
Ferrari · 2026 -
Range 530 km Power 772 kW Battery 122 kWh 0–100 50 s Price $550,000
Top speed
310 km/h
#4
Mercedes AMG GT 55 4-Door Coupé 4MATIC+
Mercedes AMG GT 55 4-Door Coupé 4MATIC+ New
Mercedes · 2026 -
Range 700 km Power 600 kW Battery 106 kWh 0–100 50 s
Top speed
300 km/h
#5
Mercedes AMG GT 63 4-Door Coupé 4MATIC+
Mercedes AMG GT 63 4-Door Coupé 4MATIC+ New
Mercedes · 2026 -
Range 696 km Power 860 kW Battery 106 kWh 0–100 50 s
Top speed
300 km/h
#6
Maserati GranCabrio Folgore
Maserati GranCabrio Folgore
Maserati · 2024 -
Range 447 km Power 610 kW Battery 83.5 kWh 0–100 50 s Price $206,700
Top speed
290 km/h
#7
Lucid Gravity Grand Touring
Lucid Gravity Grand Touring
Lucid · 2024 -
Range 708 km Power 609 kW Battery 123 kWh 0–100 30 s Price $94,900
Top speed
270 km/h
#8
Lucid Air Grand Touring Performance
Lucid Air Grand Touring Performance
Lucid · 2022 -
Range 718 km Power 772 kW Battery 109.1 kWh 0–100 30 s Price $179,000
Top speed
270 km/h
#9
Lucid Air Grand Touring
Lucid Air Grand Touring
Lucid · 2021 -
Range 839 km Power 611 kW Battery 109.1 kWh 0–100 50 s Price $129,000
Top speed
270 km/h
#10
Lucid Air Dream Edition Range
Lucid Air Dream Edition Range
Lucid · 2021 -
Range 900 km Power 696 kW Battery 114.9 kWh 0–100 50 s Price $218,000
Top speed
270 km/h

Why top speed rarely matters day to day

Top speed is usually limited electronically well below what the drivetrain could physically manage, to protect range, tyres, and motor longevity rather than because the car can't go faster.

Most markets cap legal speeds far below any EV's top speed rating, so treat this list as a curiosity or a spec-sheet bragging point rather than something that affects everyday driving.

Quick checklist
  • Top speed is electronically limited on nearly every EV, not a hard mechanical ceiling
  • Sustained high speed drains the battery far faster than city or highway cruising
  • Legal speed limits in most places sit well below any of these ratings

Frequently asked questions

About this list.

Can EVs really sustain their top speed?
Briefly, and usually with a real hit to range — sustained high speed is one of the least efficient ways to drive an EV. Manufacturers rate top speed under short test conditions, not as a cruising figure.
Is top speed limited by software or hardware?
Almost always software. Automakers cap top speed electronically to manage tyre ratings, aerodynamic stability, and battery drain, well below what the motors could otherwise reach.
Does a higher top speed mean better performance overall?
Not necessarily — 0–100 km/h acceleration and top speed are related but separate metrics. A car can be quick off the line without having a particularly high top speed, and vice versa.
Why would I care about top speed if it's not legal to use?
Mainly as a spec-sheet comparison or for track use where speed limits don't apply. For everyday driving, acceleration, range, and charging speed matter far more.